Cocos Nucifera Oil is the glam name.
The everyday name? Coconut Oil.
Do you know that this everyday common ingredient has numerous benefits for skincare?
The medium-chain fatty acids, a type of saturated fats, that makes up coconut oil, help to:
- Moisturizes the skin
- Minimizes skin inflammation
- Has antibacterial and antifungal functions
- Provides antioxidants that slows signs of aging
MOISTURIZES THE SKIN - ESPECIALLY DRY SKIN TYPES
The medium chain fatty acids included in coconut oil helps the skin to retain moisture and experience less dryness. A study indicates that coconut oil greatly increased skin moisture for persons with mild to moderate dry skin in just two weeks.
MINIMIZES SKIN INFLAMMATION
Coconut oil has anti-inflammatory functions that can soothe skin redness, itchiness etc. By preventing irritants from penetrating the skin and keeping the skin hydrated, it assists in strengthening the skin barrier, which decreases the likelihood of inflammation.
HAS ANTIBACTERIAL & ANTIFUNGAL FUNCTIONS
Coconut oil’s medium-chain fatty acids, which are antibacterial, may help ward off dangerous microorganisms. For example, lauric acid, which has a slight antibacterial and antifungal effect, is present in coconut oil. A study examined the ability of 30 different fatty acids to inhibit the growth of 20 different bacterial strains. The most successful method for preventing bacterial growth was determined to be lauric acid.
PROVIDES ANTIOXIDANTS - SLOWS DOWN AGING
Coconut oil helps to increase skin’s nutrient factor and fight against environmental stressors that hasten the indications of aging thanks to its antioxidant and phytonutrient (plant chemicals) components. Dermatologists discussed that one of the primary causes of skin oxidation is free radical damage, which coconut oil may help prevent.
CAN I USE COCONUT OIL DIRECTLY ON MY SKIN?
Depends on your skin type and also which parts of your skin you are applying this directly to.
It also depends on the amount you use and how fast you introduce it to your skin.
If you have very dry skin, you may try applying coconut oil directly. But start slow and small. And if it is working for you, expand your coverage and frequency.
However, if you have oily or skin that tends to clog easily, then you might not want to apply it purely and directly..
This is because Cocos Nucifera Oil has a high comedogenic rating, which means that it has a higher propensity to clog pores.
And clog pores can lead to more frequent breakouts, acne, blackheads and whiteheads.
You might want to choose to use a product that has coconut oil as part of its content, but not its sole content
WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE COCOS NUCIFERA OIL IN OUR CLEANSER?
For its many skin benefits such as anti-inflammatory and also its ability to lock in moisture. With both of these benefits, it makes our cleanser gentle. When you use it, you can literally feel the difference from other store-bought ones.
It leaves your skin feeling clean but at the same time, still well moisturized. There is no harshness. There is no stripping away of your skin’s natural oil and moisture.
It’s anti-inflammatory properties also made it suitable for sensitive skin types.
TRY IT OUT: